2020 McHenry County Amateur

 Final Results

Overall Champion: Kris Grabner (playoff)

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

1. 142 (67-75) Tyler Bury

T2. 143 (74-69) Mark Noonan

T2. 143 (71-72) Michael Rodriguez

T2. 143 (69-74) Nick Bavaro

T2. 143 (69-74) Frank Machac

6. 144 (72-72) Truman Keppy

7. 145 (72-73) Soo Ahn

T8. 148 (74-74) Kevin Oakes

T8. 148 (73-75) John Lischynsky

T10. 151 (73-78) Rick Stewart

T10. 151 (72-79) Dominic Leli

T12. 152 (74-78) Grant Klepitsch

T12. 152 (73-79) Greg Bauman

T14. 154 (72-82) Tyler Ross

T14. 154 (71-83) Brandon Dahl

WD Don Langland 72

A FLIGHT

1. 142 (75-67) Kris Grabner

2. 151 (77-74) Jack Wagner

T3. 154 (78-76) Scott Meschnig

T3. 154 (76-78) Wyatt Wagner

T5. 158 (79-79) Matt Szmajda

T5. 158 (79-79) JD Wagner

T5. 158 (76-82) Jeff Cariveau

T8. 159 (79-80) Jason Giffels

T8. 159 (78-81) Sean Markham

T8. 159 (76-83) Trevor Brandon

T8. 159 (76-83) Steve Klopack

12. 160 (78-82) Jack Markham

13. 163 (79-84) Spencer Sharpe

14. 164 (78-86) Brad Spoeth

WD Casey Guth 77

WD Pat Becker 79

B FLIGHT

1. 154 (80-74) Ryan Freund

2. 155 (80-75) Chris Blaha

3. 157 (81-76) Casey Hunter

4. 158 (80-78) Nick Reuter

5. 159 (84-75) Evan Bridges

6. 163 (84-79) Craig Lesperance

T6. 163 (83-80) Michael Greenhill

T8. 166 (83-83) Luke Denoma

T8. 166 (81-85) Pete Becker

T8. 166 (81-85) Darrell Wyatt

11. 167 (84-83) Ben Prisching

12. 171 (84-87) Matt Mulvaney

WD Danny Kwilas 82

WD Jeff Douglas 83

WD Jay Berman 83

C FLIGHT

1.169 (86-83) Steve Ford

2. 170 (86-84) Paul Cosman

3. 171 (88-83) Griffin Coakley

4. 172 (88-84) Nick Clesen

5. 173 (93-80) Bryan Szymczak

6. 174 (91-83) Mark DeMoss

T7. 175 (90-85) Stephen Nalepa

T7. 175 (86-89) Dean Lisi

9. 177 (90-87) Kevin Johnson

10. 180 (92-88) Michael Stieg

11. 182 (88-94) Tim Klapperich

12. 183 (89-94) Dan McDonagh

T13. 184 (92-92) Gary Viverito

T13. 184 (91-93) Jim Maczka

15. 185 (91-94) Andy Rybarczyk

16. 189 (93-96) Bryan Jones

D FLIGHT

1. 181 (98-83) Dale Hojnacki

2. 182 (95-87) Robert Lowrance

3. 185 (95-90) Jeff Bauman

4. 192 (94-98) Alan Corbin

5. 193 (104-89) Chris Lindley

6. 197 (97-100) Patrick Craig

T7. 198 (100-98) Michael Gibson

T7. 198 (99-99) Russ Ruszkowski

T7. 198 (95-103) Austin Minogue

10. 199 (105-94) Richard Sample

11. 201 (95-106) Daniel Miletta

12. 205 (104-101) Joe Landis

13. 210 (99-111) Hyokuong Lee

14. 216 (102-114) Jordan Contreras

WD Brad Gillespie 102

1st Rd:

WD 75 (36-39) Brent Filetti

WD 89 (41-48) Ron Pearson

WD Taylor Kunz

WD Carlos Garcia Bodini

2019 McHenry County Amateur-Final Results

Championship Flight:

1.      134(67-67)-Kyle Irlbacker

2.      143(72-71)-Riley Bauman

T3.    145(74-71)-Ben Murphy

T3.    145(69-76)-Jack Markham

5.      147(74-73)-Pat Becker

T6.    148(75-73)-Dominic Leli

T6.    148(77-71)-Tom Sweetwood

8.      149(77-72)-Ben Prisching

T9.    151(77-74)-Fran McKenney

T9.    151(70-81)-Kris Grabner

11.    153(77-76)-Greg Bauman

T12.  155(74-81)-James Michaelson

T12.  155(71-84)-JD Wagner

T14.   156(77-79)-Steve Ford

T14.   156(75-81)-Al Pondel

A FLIGHT:

1.    153(80-73)-Dan Pondel

2.    154(78-76)-Andrew Mendonca

3.    156(78-78)-Burke Barsamian

4.    157(83-74)-Frank Machac

5.     158(79-79)-Kevin Stanek

T6.   159(84-75)-Jack Wagner

T6.   159(80-79)-Ron Pearson

8.     161(82-79)-Jason Giffels

T9.   162(81-81)-Garrett Heinke

T9.   162(79-83)-Wyatt Wagner

11.   163(79-84)-Ryan Freund

12.   164(81-83)-Brandon Dahl

T13. 165(83-82)-Jeff Carriveau

T13. 165(81-84)-Pete Becker

15.   167(78-89)-Shannon Hoekstra

16.   169(83-86)-Jay Berman

17.   173(83-90)-Kyle Norris

18.   176(83-93)-Alan Corbin

B FLIGHT:

1.     165(86-79)-Casey Guth

2.     169(89-80)-Dale Sinclair

3.     170(86-84)-Derek Lee

T4.   171(86-85)-Michael Mitsch

T4.   171(86-85)-Chris Voloch

6.     172(89-83)-Tim Klapperich

7.     176(87-89)-Evan Bridges

T8.   177(90-87)-Jeff Brown

T8.   177(89-88)-Dan Powers

T8.   177(88-89)-Joel Schnell

11.   179(88-91)-Randy Benner

12.   180(86-94)-Stephen Nalepa

13.   182(87-95)-Andrew Meyer

T14. 184(86-98)-Keith Steinwehe

T14. 184(89-95)-Kevin Johnson

C FLIGHT:

1.    179(92-87)-Sam Baxter

2.    179(95-84)-Ryley Murphy

3.    180(91-89)-Bill Spakowski

4.    184(94-90)-Trevor Jauch

5.    187(91-96)-Dale Hojnacki

6.    188(93-95)-Chris Wagner

7.    192(97-95)-Mark Mergele

8.    193(98-95)-Andrew Rybarczyk

9.    199(99-100)-Richard Sample

10.  200(101-99)-Patrick Craig

11.  201(101-100)-Raymond Wright Jr.

12.  210(104-106)-Bob Howell

13.  212(106-106)-Brad Gillespie

14.  224 (116-108)-Justin Villela

15.  226(108-118)-Andy Corsiglia

WD-Hunter Simonini

WD-(98-WD)-Paul Faciana

NC-Jack McNeill

2018 McHenry County Amateur-Final Results

Championship Flight

 1.   143 (69-74) Joe Cermak 

 2.   144 (73-71) Kyle Irlbacker

 3.   150 (74-76) Riley Bauman

 4.   151 (74-77) Tom Sweetwood 

 5.   152 (71-81) Greg Bauman

 5.   152 (75-77) Don Langland

 7.   153 (77-76) Daniel DePrey

 8.   154 (76-78) Cole Edwards

 8.   154 (73-81) JD Wagner

10.  156 (78-78) Justin Lenzini

10.  156 (78-78) Pat Becker

12.  157 (75-82) Mark Gates

13.  159 (78-81) James Michaelson

14.  160 (78-82) Zach Beaugureau

15.  167 (77-90) Wyatt Wagner

16.  170 (76-94) George Myers

17.  WD (74–) Brant Leggett

A Flight

 1.   154 (79-75) Jack Markham

 2.   158 (79-79) Andrew Mendonca

 3.   159 (84-75) Dale Sinclair 

 4.   160 (80-80) Dave Schwartz

 4.   160 (80-80) Bob Lunkenheimer

 6.   161 (81-80) Edward Salvador

 7.   162 (84-78) Joe Thompson

 8.   163 (80-83) Steve Ford

 9.   165 (81-84) Dale Hojnacki

 9.   165 (80-85) Francis McKenney

11.  166 (84-82) Steve Theil

12.  172 (83-89) Chris Voloch

13. 176 (81-95) David Maude

14. 181 (84-97) Alan Corbin

B Flight

  1. 160 (85-75) Phil Webb

  2. 163 (85-78) Luke Denoma

  3. 164 (85-79) Ben Prisching

  4. 175 (87-88) James Carroll

  4. 175 (86-89) Zach Matejka

  6. 177 (92-85) Dan Powers

  7. 178 (88-90) Ryan Benoit

  8. 182 (90-92) Andrew Meyer

  8. 182 (89-93) Dennis Conway

10. 185 (90-95) Robert Howell

11. 186 (93-93) Derek Lee

12. WD (85–) Jay Berman

C Flight

  1. 178 (96-82) Stephen Nalepa

  2. 183 (95-88) Bryan Andrews

  3. 187 (98-89) Kevin Johnson

  3. 187 (96-91) Greg Davis

  5. 188 (97-91) Michael Mitsch

  6. 190 (100-90) Andy Corsiglia

  6. 190 (100-90) Keith Steinwehe

  8. 192 (95-97) Mark Mergele

  9. 195 (96-99) Jamie Oerkfitz

10. 205 (97-108) Richard Sample

11. 208 (106-102) Patrick Craig

11. 208 (101-107) Bobby Kordecki

2017 McHenry County Amateur-Final Results

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT:

    1. 141(68-73) Greg Bauman*

    2. 141(69-72) Steve Sawtell

    3. 143(70-73) Joe Cermak

    4. 144(68-76) Ron Waytula

    5. 146(71-75) Riley Bauman

  T6. 147(70-77) Burke Barsamian

  T6. 147(68-79) Tyler Bury

    8. 149(78-71) Tom Sweetwod

    9. 150(76-74) Kyle Irlbacker

T10. 153(75-78) Zach Beaugureau

T10. 153(74-79) Grant Fisher

  12. 154(79-75) Don Langland

T13. 155(77-78) Dan McKenna

T13. 155(77-78) Ryan Wick

  15.  156(74-82) Steve Ford

  16.  160(76-84) John Markham

  17.  164(77-87) Ben Prisching

A FLIGHT:

  1.   159(81-78) A.J. Folino*

  2.   159(82-77)Jonathan Barber

  3.   160(84-76) Dave Schwartz

  4.   163(85-78) Mike Leli**

  5.   163(83-80) Scott Raeside

  5.   163(83-80) Daniel DePrey

  5.   163(82-81) JD Wagner

  8.   164(82-82) Tyler Ross

  9.   166(85-81) Chris Voloch

T10. 167(83-84) Andrew Mendonca

T10. 167(82-85) Mike Marx

T12. 168(86-82) Dale Sinclair

T12. 168(85-83) Jeff Brown

T11. 168(84-84) Francis McKenney

  14. 169(86-83) Ron Jania

  15. 170(85-85) Stephen Nalepa

  16. 173(86-87) George Myers

  17. 175(84-91) Sven Overland

B FLIGHT:

  1.  168(87-81) Jay Berman*

  2.  168(87-81) Bob Lunkenheimer

  3.  175(91-84) Michael Jenkins**

  4.  175(90-85) Tim Klapperich

  5.  176(88-88) Jim Carroll

T6.  178(91-87) Nick Hansen

T6.  178(89-89) Pete Nietzel

T6.  178(89-89) Steven Singh

   9.  179(91-88) Jim Maczka

  10. 180(90-90)Dan Powers

  11. 181(90-91) Keith Steinwehe

T12. 182(92-90) Derek Lee

T12. 182(89-93) Wyatt Wagner

  14. 183(90-93) Bob Gende

  15. 185(87-98) Greg Davis

T16. 189(91-98) Paul Faciana

T16. 189(89-100) Mark Mergele

C FLIGHT:

  1.   190(95-95) Alan Corbin

  2.   191(95-96) Mike Mitsch

  3.   195(98-97) Andrew Corsiglia

  4.   196(102-94) Ed DiTusa**

  5.   196(96-100) William Walker

  6.   197(102-95) Douglas Mugford

  7.   199(99-100) David Cook

  8.   200(97-103) Dave Pliner

  9.   201(99-102) Dave Rzepecki

T10. 202(101-101) James Oerkfitz

T10. 202(96-106) Ed Wilkosz

  12. 206(103-103) Ray Wright Jr.

  13. 210(106-104) Richard Sample

  14. 215(111-104) Patrick Craig

* Denotes Playoff winner

**Denotes scorecard playoff winner

2016 McHenry County Amateur-Final Results

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT:

1.     141(68-73) Steve Sawtell

2.     147(74-73) Matt Haussmann

T3.   148(77-71) Riley Bauman

T3.   148(73-75) Hunter Simonini

T3.    148(73-75) Ben Allen

6.      149(75-74) Ron Waytula

7.      151(77-74) Nate Daugherty

T8.    155(78-77) Don Langland

T8.    155(76-79) Phil Webb

T10.  156(78-78) Tyler Ross

T10.  156(77-79) Jonathan Barber

12.    161(79-82) Luke Denoma

T13.  162(79-83) Mike Marx

T13.  162(77-85) Steve Ford

15.     163(79-84) Mike Lawler

16.    165(78-87) Bill Morris

17.    171(79-92) Patrick Armstrong

A FLIGHT:

1.   157(82-75) James Hagen

2.   162(82-80) Nick Hansen

T3. 163(84-79) George Myers

T3. 163(81-82) Mark Gates

T5. 168(85-83) Kevin Karney

T5.  168(81-87) Casey Guth

7.    169(84-85) Jay Berman

T8.  170(86-84) Ron Jania

T8.  170(80-90) Sven Overland

T10. 171(87-84) Nick Clesen

T10. 171(85-86) Raul Luna

T10. 171(85-86) Chris Voloch

13.   175(87-88) Daniel DePrey

14.   176(88-88) Joe Aschacher

15.   179(89-90) Dave Gish

16.   181(83-98) John Goorsky

B FLIGHT:

1.   176(90-86) Ron Pearson

2.   177(90-87) Keith Steinwehe

3.   179(91-88) Ron Erickson

4.   181(90-91) Jeff Brown

5.   182(90-92) Dan Powers

T6. 187(91-96) Kevin Johnson

T6. 187(96-91) Jim Maczka

8.   189(93-96) Andrew Corsiglia

9.   190(97-93) Chris Rausch

10. 191(92-99) Alan Corbin

11. 193(94-99) Ray Wright Jr.

12. 196(96-100) James Oerkfitz

13.  203(98-105) Ed Wilkosz

14.  206(104-102) Richard Sample 

15.  211(102-109) Dave Pliner

16.  213(107-106) Patrick Craig

17.  215(106-109) Gregg Jensen

18.  219(105-114) Al Haase

NS Jeff Bauman

Past Champions:

2018: Joe Cermak, McHenry CC

2017: Greg Bauman, McHenry CC

2016: Steve Sawtell, McHenry CC

2015: No Tournament

2014: Tom Sweetwood, Crystal Woods GC

2013: Don Langland Jr., Crystal Woods GC

2012: Griffin Bauman, Crystal Woods GC

2011: Brad Hyland, Marengo Ridge GC & Turnberry CC

2010: Griffin Bauman, Marengo Ridge GC & Plum Tree National

2009: Griffin Bauman, Pinecrest GC

2008: Don Langland, Pinecrest GC & GCI

2007: Aaron Zander, Prairie Isle GC & Foxford Hills GC

2006: Greg Bauman, Bull Valley CC & Crystal Woods GC

2005: Tom Sweetwood, Chalet Hills GC & Crystal Woods GC

2004: Brian Carroll, Prairie Isle GC & Chalet Hills GC

2003: R.J. Albright, Whisper Creek GC & Prairie Isle GC

2002: Brian Carroll, Oak Grove GC & Whisper Creek GC

2001: Al Pondel, Oak Grove GC & Marengo Ridge GC

2000: Tom Sweetwood, Marengo Ridge GC & Plum Tree National

1999: Tom Sweetwood, Plum Tree National & Crystal Woods GC

1998: Tim Jacobs, Prairie Isle GC & Crystal Woods GC

1997: Buckey Weiss, Red Tail GC & Chalet Hills GC

1996: Carter Franz, Plum Tree National & Prairie Isle GC

1995: Mike Haase, Prairie Isle GC

1994: Al Pondel, Crystal Woods GC

1993: Dave Brantley, GCI

1992: Carter Franz, Plum Tree National

1991: Al Pondel, Pinecrest GC

1990: Ron Ruskiewicz, Crystal Woods GC

1989: Al Pondel, Pinecrest GC

1988: Darren Stanek, Plum Tree National

1987: Darren Stanek, Pinecrest GC

1986: Rick Smith, Plum Tree National

1985: Don Hojnacki, Plum Tree National

1984: Ken Kuhn, Plum Tree National